2018 QRC Indigenous Awards

Congratulations to all the 2018 award winners and finalists

2018 award categories, finalists and winners:

Indigenous Advocacy Award | recognises Indigenous or non-Indigenous individuals who have demonstrated outstanding effort to encourage, promote and advocate for increasing Indigenous participation within the resources sector

  • WINNER   Shane Kennelly, Owner and Managing Director, Kennelly Constructions
  • RUNNER UP   Marcia Hanrahan, General Manager Amrun Project, Rio Tinto
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED  Bevan Gostelow, Superintendent Maintenance Services, BMA

Exceptional Indigenous Person in Queensland Resources Award  |  recognises exceptional achievement by an Indigenous person working with the Queensland resources sector in any occupation or profession

  • WINNER  Charmaine Saltner, Group Community Relations Advisor, Evolution Mining
  • RUNNER UP   Angus Row RowOperator (rear dump truck) and Trainer, Curragh North, Thiess
  • JOINT HIGHLY COMMENDED  Arnold Tilberoo – Grounds and Gardens Team Member, Spotless & Jacqui Brodin – IT Systems Engineer, Incitec Pivot

 

Exceptional Indigenous Business in Queensland Resources Award  |  recognises exceptional achievement by an Indigenous business supplying the Queensland resources sector

  • WINNER  Northern Haulage and Diesel Services (NHDS)
  • RUNNER UP   B W Promotions
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED  Indigenous Beverages Australia, Waddi Springs

 

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative Award  |  recognises companies that have developed and maintained strategies that enhance supplier diversity and support increased Indigenous business participation within resources sector supply chains

  • WINNER   Indigenous Procurement Plans, Origin

Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative Award  |  recognises companies that have developed and maintained strategies that enhance the attraction and retention of Indigenous people in the Queensland resources sector

  • WINNER  Indigenous Work Readiness Recruitment and Training Program, Downer Mining in partnership with Blackwater PCYC
  • RUNNER UP   JobTrail, WorkPac
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED  Glencore Indigenous Mentoring Program

Exceptional Indigenous Queensland Minerals and Energy Academy (QMEA) Student Award  |  recognises exceptional achievement by an Indigenous students at a QMEA school who has shown significant promise and passion for a career in the Queensland resources sector

 

  • WINNER  Jayden Uiduldam, Kirwan State High School
  • RUNNER UP   Shye-Leigh Rankine, Cloncurry State School
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED  Felicitie Gower, Pioneer State High School

 

 

 

Previous winners

2017

Exceptional Indigenous Queensland Minerals and Energy Academy (QMEA) Student  |  joint winners Kaitlyn Tobane, Blackwater State High School and Wonie Yusia, Wavell State High School

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative  |  Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council and BHP

Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative  |  Rio Tinto Weipa

Exceptional Indigenous Business  |  Jetzak Media

Exceptional Indigenous Person  |  Theresa Saylor, BHP

Indigenous Advocacy Award  |  joint winners, Davina Shearer, Incitec Pivot and William Blackley, Glencore

 

2016

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative  |   QGC

Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative  |  Glencore

Exceptional Indigenous Business  |  RBY Projects

Exceptional Indigenous Person  |  Tom Draper, Arrow Energy

Indigenous Advocacy Award  |   joint winners Noel Gertz, Myuma Group and Penny Hamilton, Thiess

 

2015

Exceptional Indigenous Person  |   Lisa Peckham, Glencore

Exceptional Indigenous Business  |  Myuma Pty Ltd

Indigenous Advocacy Champion  |  joint winners – Paul Travers, BHP Coal and Matthew Ralph, Origin

Best Company Indigenous Initiative  |   BMA Indigenous Recruitment Strategy

 

2014

Indigenous Champion Award  |  Colin Saltmere, Myuma Group

Indigenous Overall Award  |  Raymond Ahmat, Rio Tinto Alcan

Best Company Indigenous Initiative Award  |  QGC