2017 QRC Indigenous Awards

2017 award categories, finalists and winners:

Indigenous Advocacy Award  |  recognises Indigenous or non-Indigenous individuals that have demonstrated outstanding effort to encourage, promote and advocate for increasing Indigenous participation within the resources sector

Joint Winners:

Davina Shearer, Incitec Pivot

 

William Blackley, Glencore

 

Highly commended:

Irene Leard, Jangga Operations

 

Exceptional Indigenous Person in Queensland Resources Award  |  recognises exceptional achievement by an Indigenous person working with the Queensland resources sector in any occupation or profession

Winner:

Theresa Saylor, BHP

 

Highly Commended:

Lee Darvell, Rio Tinto Weipa

 

Up and Comer:

Cameron McCartney, Mount Isa Copper

 

Inspirational Newcomers:

Eduwano Woolla and Edmund Woolla

 

Exceptional Indigenous Business in Queensland Resources Award  |  recognises exceptional achievement by an Indigenous business supplying the Queensland resources sector

Winner:

Jetzak Media

 

Highly Commended:

Barada Barna Aboriginal Corporation

 

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative Award  |  recognises companies that have developed and maintained strategies that enhance supplier diversity and support increased Indigenous business participation within resources sector supply chains

Winner:

Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council and BHP

 

Highly Commended:

Rio Tinto Amrun Project

 

Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative Award  |  recognises companies that have developed and maintained strategies that enhance the attraction and retention of Indigenous people in the Queensland resources sector

Winner:

Rio Tinto Weipa

 

Highly Commended:

Thiess


Exceptional Indigenous Queensland Minerals and Energy Academy (QMEA) Student Award
 |  recognises exceptional achievement by an Indigenous students at a QMEA school who has shown significant promise and passion for a career in the Queensland resources sector

Joint Winners:

Kaitlyn Tobane, Blackwater State High School

 

Wonie Yusia, Wavell State High School

 

 

Previous winners

2017

Exceptional Indigenous Queensland Minerals and Energy Academy (QMEA) Student  |  joint winners Kaitlyn Tobane, Blackwater State High School and Wonie Yusia, Wavell State High School

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative  |  Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council and BHP

Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative  |  Rio Tinto Weipa

Exceptional Indigenous Business  |  Jetzak Media

Exceptional Indigenous Person  |  Theresa Saylor, BHP

Indigenous Advocacy Award  |  joint winners, Davina Shearer, Incitec Pivot and William Blackley, Glencore

 

2016

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative  |   QGC

Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative  |  Glencore

Exceptional Indigenous Business  |  RBY Projects

Exceptional Indigenous Person  |  Tom Draper, Arrow Energy

Indigenous Advocacy Award  |   joint winners Noel Gertz, Myuma Group and Penny Hamilton, Thiess

 

2015

Exceptional Indigenous Person  |   Lisa Peckham, Glencore

Exceptional Indigenous Business  |  Myuma Pty Ltd

Indigenous Advocacy Champion  |  joint winners – Paul Travers, BHP Coal and Matthew Ralph, Origin

Best Company Indigenous Initiative  |   BMA Indigenous Recruitment Strategy

 

2014

Indigenous Champion Award  |  Colin Saltmere, Myuma Group

Indigenous Overall Award  |  Raymond Ahmat, Rio Tinto Alcan

Best Company Indigenous Initiative Award  |  QGC